Today In The MHSAA: 5/20/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 20, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 7 Elk Rapids won its first Regional championship in the sport, finishing atop its Lower Peninsula Division 4 field with No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis second – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 4 East Grand Rapids defeated Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 12-11 in overtime – Twitter
3. GIRLS SOCCER For the second-straight season, Audrey Archambault scored on a penalty kick to give Division 2 No. 7 Haslett the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup championship, this time with a 2-1 win over Division 3 top-ranked Williamston – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Hartland won its first Kensington Lakes Activities Association Tournament championship with a 2-0 victory over Division 1 No. 10 Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Goodrich moved to 29-0 and clinched the overall Flint Metro League title with a 3-0 win over Flushing – Flint Journal
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber locked up its third-straight Tri-Valley Conference division title with a 4-1 win over No. 8 Freeland – Bay City Times
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Northville clinched the KLAA Tournament title with a 7-3 win over No. 6 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS GOLF Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won the Oakland County Division 1 championship with a 288, one stroke better than LPD1 No. 7 Novi and three lower than Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Gladwin swept Pinconning to clinch the Jack Pine Conference championship – Midland Daily News
10. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 5 Muskegon Mona Shores earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-1 win over Holland – MuskegonSports.com
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus