Today in the MHSAA: 5/20/19
May 20, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend was one of the busiest of the spring with track & field and girls tennis Regionals, plus big-time tournament title deciders in softball, girls soccer, boys golf and baseball.
1. Softball: Division 1 No. 9 Hartland edged rival and No. 2-ranked Howell 6-5 and then downed No. 1 Clarkston 1-0 to win the Ann Arbor High School Softball Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Track & Field: The No. 5-ranked Alpena boys won their first Regional title since 1944, clinching first in Lower Peninsula Division 1 at Bay City Western – Alpena News
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian avenged its May 9 loss to Division 3 No. 2 Warren Regina with a 1-0 win in the Detroit Catholic League championship game – Oakland Press
4. Boys Golf: LPD3 No. 2 Big Rapids shot a two-day 607 to finish ahead of runner-up and top-ranked Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian and third-place Detroit Catholic Central (No. 7 in LPD1) at the Katke Classic – Big Rapids News
5. Girls Tennis: No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis claimed its ninth straight Regional title, in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – WPBN
6. Baseball: Division 3 No. 13 Traverse City St. Francis won the Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Tournament with a 5-1 win over Division 4 No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary, which advanced with a 4-3 victory over Division 4 top-ranked Portland St. Patrick – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 4 Richland Gull Lake repeated as Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Gold tournament champion with a 5-3 win over Portage Central – JoeInsider.com
8. Girls Tennis: No. 5 North Muskegon won six flight championships on the way to an LPD4 Regional team title against a field that included No. 10 (tied) Grant – Muskegon Chronicle
9. Girls Tennis: No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer clinched its LPD1 Regional title ahead of rival and No. 10 (tied) Huron, while Plymouth also qualified for the Finals for the first time – We Love Ann Arbor
10. Track & Field: Oak Park swept LPD1 girls and boys Regional championships – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Golf/Wrestling: Southeastern Michigan is mourning the death of Tecumseh wrestling and boys golf coach A.J. Marry, who was killed Sunday after being struck by a vehicle – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 26, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD Ottawa Lake Whiteford swept Adrian Madison, the Bobcats girls ending Madison’s 107-meet Tri-County Conference winning streak. Madison’s girls are ranked No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, while Madison’s boys are No. 6 and Whiteford’s boys are No. 4 in LPD3 – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Rochester Adams shut out Division 1 No. 3 Stoney Creek 2-0 in a game with league and statewide implications – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Unranked Essexville Garber swept Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn by a pair of 2-1 scores – Bay City Times
4. TRACK & FIELD The Central Montcalm girls handed 19-time reigning Central State Activities Association champion Remus Chippewa Hills a rare defeat, while the Big Rapids boys also went 4-0 on their side of the event. Chippewa Hills girls are No. 2 in LPD3 – Big Rapids Pioneer Girls | Boys
5. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Freeland and No. 5 Frankenmuth split a high-caliber doubleheader – Saginaw News
6. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central jumped to a 7-0 lead on the way to a 14-4 win over Rockford – FOX 17
7. BASEBALL Traverse City West retained the local Murchie Memorial Trophy with a split with Traverse City Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hazel Park extended its shutout streak to six games, this one a 7-0 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Leland defeated Maple City Glen Lake 3-1, its first win over the Lakers since 2015 – MI Sports Now
10. SOFTBALL Undefeated and Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna swept North Muskegon in a matchup for first place in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – CatchMark SportsNet