Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 4/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Grand Haven’s Seth Norder ran one of the fastest mile times in state history, 4:06.22, to win the Barnyard Invitational, and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth also was an Elite Mile champion at Romeo – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net | Grand Haven Tribune | MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 5 South Lyon and No. 8 Allen Park during a powerhouse quad played at the former – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD Reigning Lower Peninsula Division 2 champion Corunna outpaced last season’s runner-up Mason to win the boys title at the Mason Invitational, and the Bulldogs won the girls championship by half a point over Holt – Lansing State Journal | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Bay City John Glenn swept Gladwin, sending coach Jeff Hartt past 900 career wins – Bay City Times
5. TRACK & FIELD East Kentwood swept Charlie Janke Invitational championships at Jackson; both Falcons teams are top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
6. GIRLS SOCCER Alpena won all four games by shutout to claim the Sunrise Side Challenge Cup – Alpena News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie shut out all three of its opponents to win its Marauder Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
8. TRACK & FIELD The Cadillac girls and Freeland boys won Clare Invitational overall championships – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
9. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept its home invitationals; the baseball team is ranked No. 10 in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. GIRLS SOCCER Saginaw Nouvel edged Division 4 No. 14 Valley Lutheran 1-0 – Saginaw News