Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/17
May 19, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday was filled with Lower Peninsula Girls Tennis Regionals – and we’ve linked to coverage of nine – plus a matchup of the top two softball teams in Division 1 and a couple of big-time contests in girls soccer.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
St. Clair won a second straight game over Division 1 No. 17 Port Huron Northern to clinch a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title – Port Huron Times Herald
Boys Golf
Otsego repeated as Wolverine Conference champion by edging Edwardsburg by eight strokes at the league tournament – Niles Daily Star
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 6 Brighton finished off an overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title run with a 2-1 win over No. 12 Walled Lake Northern – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 2 No. 12 DeWitt reached the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup championship game with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Haslett – Lansing State Journal
Division 1 No. 19 Saline downed Ann Arbor Skyline 1-0 to win a fourth straight Southeastern Conference Red title – Saline Post
Softball
The top two-ranked teams in Division 1 faced off in Macomb Area Conference Red play, with No. 1 Macomb Dakota coming back for a 3-1 win over No. 2 Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
Girls Tennis
No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Marian got past No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm to claim their Division 2 Regional – Oakland Press
No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic sent players to all eight flight finals and won five to claim its Division 3 Regional title – Flint Journal
No. 5 Rockford won its Division 1 Regional for the fourth straight season, scoring 28 points – Grand Rapids Press
No. 4 Holly posted a perfect 32 points to sweep its Division 2 Regional – Flint Journal
Top-ranked East Grand Rapids and No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern dominated their Division 2 Regional – Grand Rapids Press
No. 3 Bloomfield Hills dominated as well in scoring 30 points to win its Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
Niles Brandywine claimed its third straight Regional title, edging its Division 4 field by two points – South Bend Tribune
No. 7 Portland claimed its third straight Division 4 Regional title, scoring 29 points – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
No. 9 Grand Rapids West Catholic won its Division 4 Regional by a point over No. 4 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – Muskegon Chronicle
Good Reads
Battle Creek Lakeview’s Jessalyn Genier has battled impressively through a senior year that’s included contributing as a standout in multiple sports but against a challenge most never have to experience – her mother’s suicide in October, which has driven her to consider ways she can have an impact in the future – Battle Creek Enquirer
Homer’s Scott Salow and Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett’s Dan Cimini coach two of the state’s top baseball programs, but are connected another more personal way – both nearly died from heart issues. Their teams will play Thursday in the Memorial Day Heart Classic at Comerica Park to raise money for the American Heart Association and Michigan Veterans – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2024
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central and Byron Center and unranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood won Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford/Sparta ran its team championship streak to three, led by Division 2 individual champion Hailey Hill, and Farmington United’s Leah Hodge claimed the Division 1 individual title – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, Birmingham Groves and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood all repeated as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched a Division 3 District title with a 59-47 win over reigning Finals champion Hemlock – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Breckenridge clinched its first District championship, edging Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46-44 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak also won its first District title, also by two points 43-41 over Warren Cousino in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada clinched its first District title in 42 years with a 49-29 win over Yale in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center downed East Kentwood 47-44 in overtime to advance in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic avenged its recent loss to Portland with a 56-37 Division 2 District Final victory – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated reigning Division 4 runner-up Baraga 63-31 in a District Final – Marquette Mining Journal