Today in the MHSAA: 5/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Niles Brandywine claimed its 12th Regional title over the last 15 seasons, winning in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Niles Daily Star
2. TRACK & FIELD Ishpeming swept Upper Peninsula Division 2 Regional championships – Upper Michigan’s Source
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Midland Dow held on for a 3-2 win over No. 12 Grand Blanc to clinch the Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton shut out Onsted to finish a repeat championship run in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title with a 3-2 overtime win over Mattawan – WWMT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Linden finished a third-straight Flint Metro League title run with a 3-1 win over Goodrich – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 7 Rochester Adams shot a 301 to win its first Oakland County Division 1 title since 2014 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City Western claimed its fifth-straight Bay County Championship title – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber and No. 9 Freeland split, Garber pulling within one more win of clinching the Tri-Valley Conference Red championship – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Unranked Traverse City St. Francis swept Division 4 top-ranked East Jordan – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Junior Jada VanNoord reached 100 career goals in McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s win over Cheboygan – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Freeland clinched a Division 2 District title with a 31-27 win over No. 3 Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Holland clinched its Division 2 District title on Julian Segovia’s 100th win – Holland Sentinel
3. WRESTLING In Division 3, Remus Chippewa Hills won its 20th-straight District title, and Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis won its ninth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 60-37 win over Petoskey – Cadillac News
5. SKIING The Birmingham girls and Northville boys clinched divisional titles at Mt. Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. WRESTLING Cass City earned its eighth-straight District title with a 42-24 win over Bad Axe in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson edged New Boston Huron 38-33 to run its District title streak to six – Monroe News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hanover-Horton downed Jonesville 72-68 in overtime, and Luke Soper surpassed 1,000 career points for the victors – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. WRESTLING Dowagiac ran its District championship streak to seven with a victory in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall allowed just 19 points over two matches to win its District – CatchMark SportsNet