Today in the MHSAA: 5/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Niles Brandywine claimed its 12th Regional title over the last 15 seasons, winning in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Niles Daily Star
2. TRACK & FIELD Ishpeming swept Upper Peninsula Division 2 Regional championships – Upper Michigan’s Source
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Midland Dow held on for a 3-2 win over No. 12 Grand Blanc to clinch the Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton shut out Onsted to finish a repeat championship run in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title with a 3-2 overtime win over Mattawan – WWMT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Linden finished a third-straight Flint Metro League title run with a 3-1 win over Goodrich – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 7 Rochester Adams shot a 301 to win its first Oakland County Division 1 title since 2014 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City Western claimed its fifth-straight Bay County Championship title – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber and No. 9 Freeland split, Garber pulling within one more win of clinching the Tri-Valley Conference Red championship – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Unranked Traverse City St. Francis swept Division 4 top-ranked East Jordan – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Junior Jada VanNoord reached 100 career goals in McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s win over Cheboygan – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald