Today in the MHSAA: 5/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Niles Brandywine claimed its 12th Regional title over the last 15 seasons, winning in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Niles Daily Star
2. TRACK & FIELD Ishpeming swept Upper Peninsula Division 2 Regional championships – Upper Michigan’s Source
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Midland Dow held on for a 3-2 win over No. 12 Grand Blanc to clinch the Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton shut out Onsted to finish a repeat championship run in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title with a 3-2 overtime win over Mattawan – WWMT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Linden finished a third-straight Flint Metro League title run with a 3-1 win over Goodrich – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 7 Rochester Adams shot a 301 to win its first Oakland County Division 1 title since 2014 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City Western claimed its fifth-straight Bay County Championship title – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber and No. 9 Freeland split, Garber pulling within one more win of clinching the Tri-Valley Conference Red championship – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Unranked Traverse City St. Francis swept Division 4 top-ranked East Jordan – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Junior Jada VanNoord reached 100 career goals in McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s win over Cheboygan – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 11, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa ran its dual-match winning streak to 35 and clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a win over Hudsonville – Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD Frankenmuth swept Tri-Valley Conference Red championships, and Ithaca swept in the TVC Blue at league meets; Frankenmuth’s boys are No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 and its girls are No. 7, and Ithaca’s girls are ranked No. 3 in LPD3 – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 top-ranked Rochester finished a repeat Oakland Activities Association Red outright championship with a 1-1 draw against No. 5 Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Haslett/Williamston added a Capital Area Activities Conference Cup championship to its regular-season title with a 13-5 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores edged LPD4 No. 6 North Muskegon by four points to claim the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
6. TRACK & FIELD Constantine’s LPD3 No. 4-ranked boys defeated Lawton 86-51 to claim the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley title, while Lawton’s girls were victorious 110-27 – Sturgis Journal
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern avenged its earlier loss to Forest Hills Central with a 13-12 win – FOX 17
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Chelsea swept Division 1 No. 9 Saline 5-1 and 4-2 – Ann Arbor News
9. TRACK & FIELD The Brethren girls and LPD4 No. 8 Marion boys won West Michigan D League championship meet titles – Athletic.net
10. TRACK & FIELD Benzie Central and Kingsley swept championships in their respective divisions of Benzie’s Bruce Garland Relays – Traverse City Record-Eagle