Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 12 Parchment swept Division 4 No. 16 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep to clinch a three-peat in the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley – WWMT
2. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Big Rapids swept Lakeview to finish a repeat title run in the Central State Activities Association – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys and Macomb Dakota girls won Macomb Area Conference Red championship meet titles – Macomb Daily
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson downed Romeo 8-2 to clinch the MAC Red title – Macomb Daily
5. BASEBALL Unranked Hartland avenged a 2022 Quarterfinal loss with a 4-3 win over Division 1 No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Clinton maintained its one-game lead in the Lenawee County Athletic Association with a sweep of Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Gladwin maintained a half-game lead in the Jack Pine Conference after a split with second-place Shepherd – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Unranked Milan also held onto its lead in the Huron league with a 5-4 win over Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron – Monroe News
9. SOFTBALL Gladwin bounced back to stay atop the JPC after Shepherd dealt the Flying Gs their first league defeat – MI Sports Now
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern won the first game, but unranked Mattawan won the second of a doubleheader split – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium