Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now