Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/17
May 17, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The 2016-17 MHSAA school year ends a month from today, and Tuesday included another long list of league title-clinching events but also a couple impressive strings of success in girls and boys golf.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Jack Huisman’s walk-off hit gave Division 2 No. 3 Holland Christian a 6-5 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Grand Rapids Press
Pinconning secured a share of the Tri-Valley Conference West title with a sweep of Hemlock; this is Pinconning’s first year in the league – Bay City Times
Marshall claimed a share of the Interstate Eight Conference title with a sweep of Battle Creek Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
Morley Stanwood clinched the Central State Activities Association Silver title with a sweep of White Cloud – Big Rapids News
Division 3 No. 4 Clare earned a share of its second straight Jack Pine Conference title with a sweep of Beaverton which included a walk-off homer – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Girls Golf
Upper Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Houghton won an invitational for the second straight day, this time at Portage Lake – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Boys Golf
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 6 Gaylord won its sixth straight event and Brendon Gouin won his third straight individual championship over six days at the Blue Devil Open – Gaylord Herald Times
Girls Lacrosse
Division 1 No. 5 Birmingham United came back from three goals down to edge Division 2 No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Marian 14-13 – MLive-Detroit
Boys Lacrosse
Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse earned the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 23-15 win over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 6 Brighton tied No. 5 Grand Blanc 0-0 to advance to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association Lakes championship game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Traverse City West freshman Jaelyn Dobrowolski broke the Big North Conference single-season points record with a goal in her team’s 5-2 win over Traverse City Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Division 4 No. 4 Saginaw Nouvel downed Clio thanks in large part to five goals by Katherine Felton – Saginaw News
Softball
Division 1 No. 2 Macomb Dakota clinched its third straight Macomb Area Conference Red title with a sweep of Romeo – Macomb Daily
From Monday, Canton won the KLAA Kensington championship and advanced to today’s overall final with a 5-1 win over Northville in a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions – Observer & Eccentric
Girls Tennis
LP Division 3 top-ranked Detroit Country Day downed LP Division 1 No. 3 Bloomfield Hills 5-3 winning three singles flights – Oakland Press
Track & Field
Marlette swept the championships at the Greater Thumb Conference East Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
Cass City’s boys and Reese’s girls were the overall winners at the GTC West Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now