Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 8 Standish-Sterling swept Midland Bullock Creek to claim the Tri-Valley Conference Blue title, its first league championship since 1986 – Bay City Times
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Trenton edged Brownstown Woodhaven 1-0 to lock up a repeat Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. TRACK & FIELD The Fraser boys and Port Huron Northern girls won Macomb Area Conference White league meet titles – Macomb Daily
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Chelsea finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a sweep of Pinckney – Ann Arbor News
5. GIRLS TENNIS Rockford edged Holland West Ottawa by a point in the league tournament to create a shared Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Holland Sentinel
6. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 15 Adrian swept Tecumseh to clinch a share of the SEC White championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central moved on to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament final with a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 5 Richland Gull Lake – WWMT
8. BOYS GOLF Monroe shot a 308 to win the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
9. BOYS GOLF Alpena’s season-low 324 placed atop the standings at the Saginaw Swan Valley Invitational – Alpena News
10. BOYS GOLF LPD2 No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian shot a 305 to finish 21 shots better than the field at the Muskegon Mona Shores Invitational – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc coach Tory Jackson has left to take over at Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Angie Compton, who led Reese to the Division 3 title in 2021, has resigned to become coach at Delta College – WJRT
OFFICIALS Big Rapids’ Jeff Greene is serving his 50th year as an MHSAA-registered official – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 30, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan ran its winning streak to 13 with a sweep of Division 2 No. 3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Cass City defeated Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 6-5 to open a doubleheader split – Huron Daily Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Two late goals sent Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake past No. 13 St. Joseph 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Byron Center pulled away for a 5-2 win over Division 2 No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. BOYS GOLF Glen Lake’s Michael Houtteman and Frankfort were winners at the Northwest Conference 18-hole event – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Okemos swept Grand Ledge with Caleb Bonemer hitting safely in every at bat over the doubleheader – WILX
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis scored both of its goals during the second half to get past Elk Rapids 2-1 – Up North Live
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Chelsea downed Pinckney 1-0 to move into first place alone in the Southeastern Conference White – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland downed Division 3 No. 10 Essexville Garber 4-2 – Midland Daily News
10. SOFTBALL Dexter swept Monroe, but Monroe’s Alana Aulph hit four home runs including three in the opener – Monroe News