Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/19
May 16, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some slim upsets in golf and soccer led to major championships Wednesday, while a number of other teams made school history by clinching titles.
1. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 8 Lake Orion shot a 303 to edge top-ranked Clarkston by two strokes and win the Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
2. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 5 Grand Blanc downed No. 4 Midland 2-1 to claim the Saginaw Valley League championship – State Champs Sports Network
3. Girls Soccer: Armada locked up the Blue Water Area Conference title with a 5-1 win over Division 3 No. 13 Richmond – Macomb Daily
4. Softball: Livonia Stevenson clinched its first league title in softball since 2006, downing Westland John Glenn to claim the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East championship – Observer & Eccentric
5. Boys Golf: LPD3 No. 7 Shepherd ran its Tri-Valley Conference West title streak to three with another jamboree win – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. Girls Soccer: Brownstown Woodhaven got past Trenton to claim the Downriver League title outright – Southgate News-Herald
7. Baseball: Division 1 No. 8 Brighton clinched the KLAA West title with a win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Baseball: Berkley clinched the Oakland Activities Association Blue championship – Oakland Press
9. Baseball: Division 2 No. 5 Chelsea finished a sweep of Ypsilanti as the Southeastern Conference White champion – Chelsea Sun Times News
10. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 8 New Baltimore Anchor Bay won a key Macomb Area Conference Red matchup with No. 6 Macomb Dakota, 2-1 – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
Softball/Basketball: Rochester Adams coach Fran Scislowicz went over 1,000 combined wins in the two sports with a softball victory April 25 – C&G Newspapers
Track & Field: From Friday, Greenville’s boys claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference White meet title to repeat as league champions – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press