Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/19
May 16, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some slim upsets in golf and soccer led to major championships Wednesday, while a number of other teams made school history by clinching titles.
1. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 8 Lake Orion shot a 303 to edge top-ranked Clarkston by two strokes and win the Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
2. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 5 Grand Blanc downed No. 4 Midland 2-1 to claim the Saginaw Valley League championship – State Champs Sports Network
3. Girls Soccer: Armada locked up the Blue Water Area Conference title with a 5-1 win over Division 3 No. 13 Richmond – Macomb Daily
4. Softball: Livonia Stevenson clinched its first league title in softball since 2006, downing Westland John Glenn to claim the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East championship – Observer & Eccentric
5. Boys Golf: LPD3 No. 7 Shepherd ran its Tri-Valley Conference West title streak to three with another jamboree win – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. Girls Soccer: Brownstown Woodhaven got past Trenton to claim the Downriver League title outright – Southgate News-Herald
7. Baseball: Division 1 No. 8 Brighton clinched the KLAA West title with a win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Baseball: Berkley clinched the Oakland Activities Association Blue championship – Oakland Press
9. Baseball: Division 2 No. 5 Chelsea finished a sweep of Ypsilanti as the Southeastern Conference White champion – Chelsea Sun Times News
10. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 8 New Baltimore Anchor Bay won a key Macomb Area Conference Red matchup with No. 6 Macomb Dakota, 2-1 – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
Softball/Basketball: Rochester Adams coach Fran Scislowicz went over 1,000 combined wins in the two sports with a softball victory April 25 – C&G Newspapers
Track & Field: From Friday, Greenville’s boys claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference White meet title to repeat as league champions – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net