Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/18
May 16, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Muskegon Mona Shores’ Taylor Dew hit her 49th career home run against Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills to tie the MHSAA record, while her team earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Black title – Muskegon Chronicle
2. Softball: Division 1 No. 2 Caledonia and honorable mention Hudsonville remain tied for first in the O-K Red after splitting a doubleheader – FOX 17
3. Girls Soccer: Traverse City West clinched the Big North Conference championship with a 3-1 win over Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
4. Softball: Quincy locked up the Big 8 Conference championship for the second straight season, with a sweep of Concord this time – Coldwater Daily Reporter
5. Softball: Division 2 No. 8 Muskegon Oakridge locked up a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Ravenna – Local Sports Journal
6. Baseball: The Division 2 No. 19 Oakridge baseball team did the same, sweeping Ravenna for a share of the league championship – Local Sports Journal
7. Boys Golf: Charlevoix won the Lake Michigan Conference Invitational led by freshman Jake Beaudoin – Petoskey News-Review
8. Softball: Maddie Meredith drove in all four runs as Grand Ledge edged Fowlerville 4-3 in eight innings in the Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic – Lansing State Journal
9. Softball: Taylor Carey starred in relief as Stockbridge got past Fowler 11-10 also in the Softball Classic – Lansing State Journal
10. Boys Lacrosse: Grand Rapids South Christian opened Regional play with a 13-5 win over Comstock Park, its first MHSAA postseason victory – SouthChristianSports.com
Also of note …
Softball: From Monday, Division 3 No. 10 Byron secured its eighth straight league championship with a sweep of New Lothrop – Owosso Argus-Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon won a matchup of league champions 68-48 over East Kentwood in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac handed Standish-Sterling its lone defeat, 61-42 in Division 2 – Cadillac News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton continued its historic run with a last-second tip-in 63-62 win over Marshall in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing upset Kalamazoo Central 51-47 in overtime – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit U-D Jesuit 72-69 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine continued its winningest season with a 58-42 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 3 – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Rockford with a 55-50 win in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston edged Fenton 69-68 in double overtime in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady advanced in Division 2 with a 68-57 win over Bridgeport – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich got past Richmond 53-45 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Port Huron Times Herald