Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/17
May 16, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
More league championships were clinched Tuesday, with the most notable matchups pitting ranked teams from the Kensington Lakes Activities Association in three sports.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 2 Sterling Heights Stevenson rode a one-hitter by Garrett Navarra to a 7-0 win over Macomb Dakota to clinch a share of an eighth straight league title – Macomb Daily
Division 1 No. 3 Birmingham Groves swept Seaholm to earn a share of the Oakland Activities Association White championship – Oakland Press
Girls Lacrosse
Division 1 No. 7 Brighton downed No. 6 Northville 20-12, avenging a 2016 loss, to win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Lacrosse
Division 1 No. 3 Hartland clinched its first KLAA boys lacrosse title with an 11-4 win over No. 10 South Lyon United – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Softball
In a matchup of two of the top teams statewide in Division 1, No. 8 Howell downed No. 3 White Lake Lakeland to claim the KLAA Kensington title and avenge its only loss this spring – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Girls Tennis
From Saturday, Lower Peninsula No. 4 Allegan won its 13th straight Wolverine Conference championship and 20th league title over the last 21 seasons – AlleganAthletics.com
Track & Field
Houghton’s girls and boys continued their domination of the northern Upper Peninsula with titles at the Copper Country Invitational at Calumet – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
From Saturday, Otsego swept the Wolverine Conference championships, the boys edging Vicksburg and the girls finishing nearly 60 points ahead of the field – Athletic.net
Good Read
Tennessee Titans lineman and St. Clair grad Tim Lelito is leading a charge to help pay for participation fees for athletes in the Port Huron area – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now