Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/16
May 16, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Teams took advantage of one of the final weekends of the regular season to prep against strong competition despite the cold and in some places snowy weather that crossed Michigan over the last few days.
Baseball
Division 3 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett edged Macomb Dakota 7-6 in the final to win its invitational Friday – Detroit News
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 14 Novi earned a solid win over reigning champion and current No. 6 Saline, 3-1 – Detroit Free Press
Softball
Alexa Stephenson starred at bat and in the pitching circle in leading Battle Creek Pennfield to its All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
White Lake Lakeland won its invitational with a 9-1 victory over Division 3 No. 3 Clinton in the final – Oakland Press
Coloma topped a strong field at the St. Joseph Invitational, edging Stevensville Lakeshore 5-4 in the championship game – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Girls Tennis
Top-ranked Midland Dow and No. 3 Grosse Pointe South tied 4-4 at the St. Clair Shores Invitational – Midland Daily News
Track & Field
The Spring Lake girls won the Lakes 8 Conference championship in their final season before leaving the league, despite falling to Ludington by three points in the league championship meet – Grand Haven Tribune
Bay City Western swept the boys and girls meets at the Bay County Championships – Bay City Times
Good Read
North Muskegon finished off its winter season with a cardiac emergency drill that should serve as an example to all communities prepping for such a possible event. North Muskegon’s drill came as part of its effort to earn MI HEARTSafe School designation – Muskegon Chronicle
Brighton High School this spring opened a sizable strength and conditioning facility that fills an area that once housed the school’s pool – Livingston Post
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News