Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/16
May 16, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Teams took advantage of one of the final weekends of the regular season to prep against strong competition despite the cold and in some places snowy weather that crossed Michigan over the last few days.
Baseball
Division 3 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett edged Macomb Dakota 7-6 in the final to win its invitational Friday – Detroit News
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 14 Novi earned a solid win over reigning champion and current No. 6 Saline, 3-1 – Detroit Free Press
Softball
Alexa Stephenson starred at bat and in the pitching circle in leading Battle Creek Pennfield to its All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
White Lake Lakeland won its invitational with a 9-1 victory over Division 3 No. 3 Clinton in the final – Oakland Press
Coloma topped a strong field at the St. Joseph Invitational, edging Stevensville Lakeshore 5-4 in the championship game – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Girls Tennis
Top-ranked Midland Dow and No. 3 Grosse Pointe South tied 4-4 at the St. Clair Shores Invitational – Midland Daily News
Track & Field
The Spring Lake girls won the Lakes 8 Conference championship in their final season before leaving the league, despite falling to Ludington by three points in the league championship meet – Grand Haven Tribune
Bay City Western swept the boys and girls meets at the Bay County Championships – Bay City Times
Good Read
North Muskegon finished off its winter season with a cardiac emergency drill that should serve as an example to all communities prepping for such a possible event. North Muskegon’s drill came as part of its effort to earn MI HEARTSafe School designation – Muskegon Chronicle
Brighton High School this spring opened a sizable strength and conditioning facility that fills an area that once housed the school’s pool – Livingston Post
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star