Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Big Rapids clinched a share of a third-straight Central State Activities Association championship with a sweep of Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Maple City Glen Lake swept Benzie Central to clinch the Northwest Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Hartland won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title for the first time since 2014 with a 2-0 victory over Plymouth – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS GOLF Pentwater placed five golfers among the top seven finishers in clinching the West Michigan D League championship tournament win – Ludington Daily News
5. BASEBALL Jackson Lumen Christi defeated Division 4 No. 7 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 5-0 to claim the Catholic High School League Cardinal title – WILX
6. SOFTBALL Bronson split with Springport, winning the second game to finish a run to a third-straight outright Big 8 Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 13 Mason swept St. Johns to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 6 Allen Park avenged an earlier loss to Division 2 No. 8 Trenton with a 5-4 victory – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 15 Portage Northern swept No. 8 Mattawan in a league matchup of Division 1 ranked teams – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. BASEBALL No. 10 Frankenmuth won the first game and No. 4 Freeland the second as two of the best in Division 2 faced off in league play – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald