Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now