Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won championships at the Farmington Invitational, which saw several top statewide performances for this spring – MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford and No. 2 Hudsonville split, the loss the Eagles’ first – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Escanaba defeated Division 3 No. 5 Gladstone 5-2 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. TRACK & FIELD Whitehall swept Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships; Whitehall’s boys are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF East Grand Rapids shot a 328 to win the Katke Invitational by 10 strokes – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and unranked Detroit Country Day played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD Buckley’s Aiden Harrand was among stars at the Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational – Up North Live
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna repeated as GMAA Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BASEBALL North Muskegon defeated Mona Shores to claim the GMAA baseball title – Local Sports Journal
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Cass City earned splits in both with Essexville Garber; Cass City softball is an honorable mention in Division 3, while Garber softball is No. 2 in Division 2 and Garber baseball is No. 7 – Bay City Times