Today in the MHSAA: 5/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 14, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Cheboygan swept Newberry to complete a three-peat in the Straits Area Conference – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS SOCCER Trenton finished a third-straight outright Downriver League championship run with a 2-0 win over Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis downed Grayling 5-3 to secure its first Lake Michigan Conference title in this sport – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS SOCCER Grand Haven dealt Division 1 top-ranked Hudsonville its first defeat in a shootout – FOX 17
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier struck out 20 batters in her team’s 5-2 win over Saginaw Swan Valley, and also had a home run, while Swan Valley won the second game – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 15 East Jordan ran its no-hitter streak to three with a pair against Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review
7. BOYS GOLF New Boston Huron won the Monroe County Championship tournament on a tie-breaker – Monroe News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored five more goals to lead Big Rapids past Remus Chippewa Hills in the Central State Activities Association Tournament – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. BASEBALL Midland swept Saginaw Heritage, with Jacoby Lind throwing a perfect game in the latter of the doubleheader – Midland Daily News
10. BASEBALL Okemos downed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 9-3 - WILX
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Midland Dow claimed a third-straight Saginaw Valley League title outright thanks to Davison’s 1-0 win over Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer