Today in the MHSAA: 5/13/16
May 13, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
As we draw nearer to the start of the postseason, top teams in a number of sports are facing off with championships and momentum on the line.
Baseball
Melvindale Academy of Business & Technology ran its winning streak to 17 straight in beating Ecorse 15-4 – Detroit News
Girls Soccer
Reigning Division 2 champion Richland Gull Lake beat Portage Central 2-1 in a matchup of winners of Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference titles – Kalamazoo Gazette
Softball
Macomb Dakota moved to No. 1 in Division 1 this week and downed honorable mention Romeo 8-1 on Thursday to claim a share of the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
Girls Tennis
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood came out on top in a matchup of elite Division 3 programs, downing Detroit Country Day 5-3 – Oakland Press
Division 2 top-ranked Midland Dow won every flight and lost just 10 games in championship matches to win the Saginaw Valley League tournament – Saginaw News
Track & Field
From Tuesday, Engadine dominated both the girls and boys competitions at the annual Mid Peninsula Small School Invitational – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Good Read
Grosse Pointe North baseball phenom Chad Lonkowski hasn’t taken long to make an impression at the high school level – the freshman who once led a team to the Little League World Series is now 6-foot-5 and 5-0 with a 0.00 ERA this spring – Detroit News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 12, 2023
1. BOYS GOLF Northville won its first Finals championship, with Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids Catholic Central and Clarkston Everest Collegiate also claiming Lower Peninsula titles – MHSAA.com
2. LACROSSE Brighton and Detroit Country Day won girls championships, and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won on the boys side of Saturday’s Finals – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion downed top-ranked Macomb Dakota 2-1 to claim a Division 1 Regional title – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Top-ranked Grand Rapids Christian advanced in Division 1 with an 8-2 Regional Final win over No. 2 Stevensville Lakeshore; the Eagles then defeated No. 11 Olivet in the Quarterfinal 12-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling downed top-ranked Evart 10-6 and then clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a 13-3 win over honorable mention Kingsley – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Unranked Canton shut out No. 3 Allen Park 3-0 to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – Southgate News-Herald
7. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland handed No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy its only loss, 3-0, to win a Division 1 Regional title – Oakland Press
8. BASEBALL Unranked Novi will return to its first Semifinals since 1973 thanks to wins over No. 16 Hartland 4-0 and No. 7 Battle Creek Lakeview 12-2 – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate advanced to a Division 4 Semifinal with a 2-0 win over No. 6 Saginaw Nouvel – Oakland Press
10. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Trenton repeated as a Division 2 Regional champ with wins over honorable mention New Boston Huron 5-0 and No. 3 Chelsea 11-1 – Southgate News-Herald