Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Milan moved into first place alone in the Huron League with a 10-6 win over No. 10 (tie) Carleton Airport – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 top-ranked Hudsonville and No. 14 Rockford played to a scoreless draw – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 (tie) Frankenmuth earned a 7-1, 18-3 sweep of No. 8 Essexville Garber – Bay City Times
4. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Macomb Dakota moved into first alone in the Macomb Area Conference Red with an 11-1 win over Romeo – Macomb Daily
5. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland and Dow split as they celebrated the 50th anniversary of their rivalry on the softball diamond – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bay City Central swept rival Western for the first time in nearly two decades – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Linden and Fenton split in a matchup of Flint Metro League Stripes co-leaders – Flint Journal
8. GIRLS SOCCER Dania De La Mora scored three goals as Ferndale and West Bloomfield played to a 4-4 draw – Oakland Press
9. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Blanc ran its winning streak to eight with a 17-4 win over Flint Powers Catholic – WNEM
10. SOFTBALL Manton swept McBain, and Manton’s Adriana Sackett hit three home runs on the day – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal