Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB