Today in the MHSAA: 5/12/17
May 12, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A trio of exceptional highlights led Thursday’s high school action across Michigan – the 20th straight league title for a tennis team, a perfect hitting night in softball and arguably the two best soccer teams in the state meeting in a league game.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Detroit Catholic Central advanced to the Detroit Catholic League A-B championship game with a 4-1 win over Division 1 No. 17 Warren DeLaSalle – Detroit News
Top-10 teams Centreville and Bronson split a Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference doubleheader, Division 4 No. 3 Centreville winning the first game and Division 3 No. 7 Bronson the second – Sturgis Journal
Girls Golf
Upper Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Houghton bested the field by more than 50 strokes in winning a nine-team event at George Young in Iron River – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Boys Golf
Calumet edged Iron River West Iron County by six strokes to win the boys tournament at George Young – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Boys Lacrosse
Division 1 No. 3 Hartland downed Walled Lake Northern 15-3 to clinch its first Kensington Lakes Activities Association Lakes championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
From Wednesday, Tecumseh hung on through overtime to down Dexter 10-9 and clinch the Southeastern Conference White title – Adrian Daily Telegram
Girls Soccer
Ottawa-Kent Conference White leaders Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (No. 2 in Division 2) and Forest Hills Central (No. 1 in Division 1) are still tied for first in the league after a 1-1 draw – Grand Rapids Press
Unranked Troy Athens downed Division 1 No. 20 Troy 1-0 – Oakland Press
Softball
Bay City All Saints’ Hannah Duculon went an incredible 10 for 10 from the plate in her team’s sweep of Tawas – Bay City Times
Clarkston’s Paige Blevins tied her single-season home run school record as the Division 1 honorable mention Wolves swept Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
Division 1 No. 6 Utica Ford used a late rally to secure a 4-1 win over Division 2 honorable mention St. Clair – Macomb Daily
Girls Tennis
Midland Dow, No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, swept every flight to win a 20th straight Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
Niles Brandywine secured the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference championship by a point ahead of Comstock – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now