Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/19
May 1, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Rain continued to be troublesome for teams all over Michigan on Tuesday, but it couldn’t completely wipe out a highlight-filled afternoon especially on the soccer pitch.
1. Girls Soccer: Division 4 top-ranked Royal Oak Shrine got past No. 3 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3-1 with Chloe Woodbeck scoring all three goals – Oakland Press
2. Girls Soccer: No. 4 Grandville held on for a 3-1 win over No. 7 Grand Haven in a matchup of two of the best in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Softball: Division 1 No. 4 South Lyon’s Alexis Bonk struck out 19 in a 6-1 win over No. 10 Walled Lake Northern; the teams were tied 5-5 after five innings when the second game was suspended – State Champs Sports Network
4. Track & Field: Adrian Madison’s girls and boys teams swept league tri-meets, the boys are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 and the girls are ranked No. 4 and doubled up LPD4 No. 3 Sand Creek – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. Girls Soccer: Division 3 No. 10 Boyne City earned its seventh straight win by shutout, this time 4-0 over Division 4 No. 9 Elk Rapids – Petoskey News-Review
6. Baseball: Muskegon Oakridge downed Division 3 No. 19 Montague 4-1 in six innings before weather washed out the seventh inning and second scheduled game – Muskegon Chronicle
7. Softball: Division 3 No. 4 Allen Park Cabrini finished a season sweep of Dearborn Divine Child with a 13-4 win – Southgate News-Herald
8. Track & Field: The Felch North Dickinson girls and Norway boys won championships at North Dickinson’s invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Boys Lacrosse: Lake Orion won a key matchup over Clarkston 11-7 – Oakland Press
10. Girls Soccer: West Bloomfield scored late to earn a 2-1 win over Oxford – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB