Today in the MHSAA: 5/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 11, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa ran its dual-match winning streak to 35 and clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a win over Hudsonville – Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD Frankenmuth swept Tri-Valley Conference Red championships, and Ithaca swept in the TVC Blue at league meets; Frankenmuth’s boys are No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 and its girls are No. 7, and Ithaca’s girls are ranked No. 3 in LPD3 – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 top-ranked Rochester finished a repeat Oakland Activities Association Red outright championship with a 1-1 draw against No. 5 Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Haslett/Williamston added a Capital Area Activities Conference Cup championship to its regular-season title with a 13-5 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores edged LPD4 No. 6 North Muskegon by four points to claim the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
6. TRACK & FIELD Constantine’s LPD3 No. 4-ranked boys defeated Lawton 86-51 to claim the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley title, while Lawton’s girls were victorious 110-27 – Sturgis Journal
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern avenged its earlier loss to Forest Hills Central with a 13-12 win – FOX 17
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Chelsea swept Division 1 No. 9 Saline 5-1 and 4-2 – Ann Arbor News
9. TRACK & FIELD The Brethren girls and LPD4 No. 8 Marion boys won West Michigan D League championship meet titles – Athletic.net
10. TRACK & FIELD Benzie Central and Kingsley swept championships in their respective divisions of Benzie’s Bruce Garland Relays – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now