Today in the MHSAA: 5/11/17
May 11, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Michigan’s schools are celebrating the first track & field league championships of 2017 as Regionals draw near beginning a week from Friday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 18 Brighton clinched its seventh league title in nine seasons, sweeping Grand Blanc to secure the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston County Daily Press & Argus
Boys Golf
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic won its Saginaw Valley League jamboree with a 299, led by senior Blaise Vanitvelt’s 67 – Flint Journal
Boys Lacrosse
Division 1 top-ranked Birmingham Brother Rice downed Division 2 No. 4 Detroit Country Day 15-5 in a matchup of two of Michigan’s annual powers – Oakland Press
Girls Soccer
Portage Central, No. 17 in Division 1, downed Division 2 No. 5 Richland Gull Lake 2-0, handing Gull Lake its first Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference loss in four years – Kalamazoo Gazette
Softball
Division 1 No. 8 Howell secured the KLAA West championship with a sweep of Milford, its second title in three seasons – Livingston County Daily Press & Argus
Track & Field
Battle Creek St. Philip swept Southern Central Athletic Association West championships, with Colon second in both meets; St. Phil’s boys are ranked No. 5 in LP Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
The Pittsford girls, No. 3 in LP Division 4, and Hillsdale Academy boys won the SCAA East championships – Hillsdale Daily News
The Rock Mid Peninsula girls won their invitational by 33 points over Engadine, while Engadine won the boys meet – Escanaba Daily Press
For the second time in a week, Ithaca thrower Alex VanDeWeghe broke a school record set in 1988, this time in the discus with a toss of 154-10 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Brethren’s boys claimed the West Michigan D League championship – Manistee News Advocate
From Tuesday, Ubly swept the championships at the Laker Rotary Invitational at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port, edging Bad Axe in both meets – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 1/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 8, 2024
1. WRESTLING Birch Run claimed its seventh-straight Saginaw County championship – Saginaw News
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Brownstown Woodhaven, Division 2 No. 2 Allen Park and Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile won championships at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Hancock downed Division 1 No. 3 Brighton 5-1 on Friday and Capital City 3-2 on Saturday – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. WRESTLING MaryAlice Lynch became one of the first few to reach 100 career wins, doing so during her team’s Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central Tournament – Monroe News
5. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Benzie Central finished nearly 100 points ahead of the field in winning the Escanaba Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 2 Trenton downed No. 6 Allen Park 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Luke Gelow went over 1,000 career points in Gaylord’s 62-59 loss to Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Spring Lake – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – was first and Holt second as the former won its invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi edged No. 8 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3-2 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills’ Craig Hureskin scored 51 points in his team’s 92-59 win over Wayland – Grand Rapids Press