Today In The MHSAA: 5/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 10, 2022
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls secured their 19th-straight league title with a win at the Central State Activities Association Gold championship meet – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a shutout of Jenison – Holland Sentinel
3. BASEBALL Midland Bullock Creek swept Division 3 No. 3 Hemlock – Midland Daily News
4. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis moved to 15-0-1 with a sweep of honorable mention Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BASEBALL On the baseball diamond, Charlevoix earned the sweep of Division 3 No. 19 St. Francis – Petoskey News-Review
6. SOFTBALL Sydney Shammo became Temperance Bedford’s career hits leader during a doubleheader sweep of Monroe – Monroe News
7. BOYS GOLF LPD2 No. 5 Flint Powers Catholic won its inaugural Charger Invitational with a 318 – Flint Journal
8. BASEBALL Chesaning’s Tyler Sager ran his no-hitter streak to four with a win over Mt. Morris; Chesaning is No. 13 in Division 3 – Owosso Argus-Press
9. BASEBALL Clarkston’s Trevor Busyn won a matchup of future Central Michigan pitchers 2-1 over Lake Orion – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian ran its winning streak to 11 with a victory over Grand Rapids Christian – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now