Today in the MHSAA: 5/10/18
May 10, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Birmingham Seaholm swept the team championships at the Oakland Activities Association Blue finals – Oakland Press
2. Boys Golf: White Pigeon, No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, secured the Southwest 10 Conference title with a league tournament-winning score of 345 – Three Rivers News
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake remained unbeaten by handing Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central its first loss, 3-0 – FOX 17
4. Baseball: Jake Moser’s RBI walk-off double finished a rally that saw Division 4 No. 19 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian come back to beat No. 4 Muskegon Catholic Central 6-5 – Local Sports Journal
5. Baseball: Unranked Plymouth and Division 1 No. 8 Canton split a doubleheader, Canton coming back to win the second game – Observer & Eccentric
6. Baseball: Holland Christian's Chris Mokma threw his second perfect game of the season in the Division 2 No. 6 Maroons' 7-0 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Golf: LP Division 2 No. 6 Gaylord shot a 309 to finished ahead of the runner-up host at the Cadillac Invitational – Cadillac News
8. Track & Field: Coldwater’s boys won a key Interstate 8 Athletic Conference dual, edging Battle Creek Harper Creek by three points; Harper Creek’s girls won their side of the meet – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Boys Golf: Elk Rapids shot a 349 to win the Boyne Mountain Invitational by six strokes – Petoskey News-Review
10. Softball: Division 4 No. 6 Rogers City moved to 12-2 with a sweep of Hillman, tallying a combined 30 hits over the two games – Alpena News
Also of note …
Officials: Jonesville’s Katie Brown received the MHSAA Legacy Program Scholarship at Saturday’s Officials Awards & Alumni Banquet – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News