Today In The MHSAA: 4/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 8, 2022
1. BASEBALL Jackson Northwest’s sweep of Brooklyn Columbia Central included a perfect game from pitcher Gage Race – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
2. GIRLS SOCCER Rochester scored twice off corners in a 3-1 win over rival Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Cadillac navigated some cold weather to earn its first win, 4-1 over Big Rapids – Cadillac News
4. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis went 1-0-1 in its doubleheader with Kingsley – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Flint Powers Catholic continued its undefeated start with an 11-9 win over Linden/Fenton – WJRT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Melinda Burgess scored five goals in Remus Chippewa Hills’ opening win over Mason County Central – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BASEBALL Milford and South Lyon split, with Milford’s Logan McLaughlin throwing a one-hitter in his team’s win – Oakland Press
8. BOYS LACROSSE Dow/Midland opened a 5-1 lead during the first quarter and finished with a 20-10 win over Okemos – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER Harbor Springs edged rival Charlevoix 3-2 – Petoskey News-Review
10. GIRLS SOCCER Ludington downed Howard City Tri Country 3-2 – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press