Today in the MHSAA: 4/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 5, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Dow/Midland’s Meagan Diehl scored the game-winner with 19 seconds to play in an 11-10 win over Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
2. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 11 New Boston Huron rallied to get past Wyandotte Roosevelt 6-2 – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SOCCER Traverse City St. Francis opened with a 3-0 win over Elk Rapids – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS SOCCER Royal Oak downed Farmington 8-2 in a league opener for both – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Harbor Springs opened with an 8-4 win over Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review
6. SOFTBALL Gibraltar Carlson swept Riverview, with the two playing to a 19-16 decision in the first game – Southgate News-Herald
7. GIRLS SOCCER Traverse City West opened with a 2-0 victory over Ludington – MI Sports Now
8. BASEBALL Utica defeated rival Eisenhower 4-2 – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Laingsburg swept Morrice to open the season 2-0 – WILX
10. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids added a 0-0 draw against Cadillac to its opening win over Ludington from earlier this week – Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium