Today in the MHSAA: 4/5/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 5, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Teja Kapp had three goals and three assists in Jackson Northwest’s season-opening win over Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 10 Buchanan came back for an 8-7 win over Division 4 No. 18 Three Oaks River Valley – Niles Daily Star
3. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley opened the Tara DeLine era with a 6-4 win over Hemlock – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Warren Regina topped St. Clair 2-0 – Macomb Daily
5. SOFTBALL After a big opening win, Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing held on for a 2-1 victory over Sandusky in the second game – Huron Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Milford improved to 2-0 with a 4-0 win over Farmington – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids earned its first victory, 4-1 over Ludington – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 2 Evart opened with a sweep of Reed City – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. SOFTBALL Monroe edged Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7-6 – Monroe News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Midland opened with a 6-1 win over Gaylord – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton’s Camden Markham was named this season’s Mr. Hockey Award winner – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic