Today in the MHSAA: 4/5/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 5, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Teja Kapp had three goals and three assists in Jackson Northwest’s season-opening win over Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 10 Buchanan came back for an 8-7 win over Division 4 No. 18 Three Oaks River Valley – Niles Daily Star
3. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley opened the Tara DeLine era with a 6-4 win over Hemlock – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Warren Regina topped St. Clair 2-0 – Macomb Daily
5. SOFTBALL After a big opening win, Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing held on for a 2-1 victory over Sandusky in the second game – Huron Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Milford improved to 2-0 with a 4-0 win over Farmington – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids earned its first victory, 4-1 over Ludington – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 2 Evart opened with a sweep of Reed City – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. SOFTBALL Monroe edged Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7-6 – Monroe News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Midland opened with a 6-1 win over Gaylord – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton’s Camden Markham was named this season’s Mr. Hockey Award winner – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily