Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/18
April 30, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Brighton's Chloe Haskins struck out 23 hitters in a 10-inning no-hit 1-0 win over Division 4 No. 9 Onaway – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Division 1 No. 6 Birmingham Brother Rice 12-5 – WOOD TV
3. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 No. 7 Battle Creek Lakeview claimed its All-City championship with a 13-2 win over Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Boys Golf: East Grand Rapids won Division 2 and the overall championship at the Traverse City Tee-Off with a two-day score of 631; Big Rapids’ Pierce Morrissey was the individual medalist with a two-day 145 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Track & Field: Livonia Churchill’s girls repeated as Livonia Public Schools Invitational champions by a mere four points, while the boys repeated by a slightly larger margin – Observer & Eccentric Girls | Boys
6. Track & Field: Host Gibraltar Carlson’s boys won their seventh straight Marauder Invitational while Grosse Ile’s girls also repeated as champions – Southgate News Herald Girls | Boys
7. Track & Field: Pewamo-Westphalia’s girls and boys dominated in claiming Chesaning Invitational championships – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
8. Softball: Division 3 honorable mention Boyne City won its home invitational outscoring its opponents by a combined 35-1 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Baseball: Hillman won its inaugural Tiger Invitational with wins over Brimley and Ogemaw Heights – Alpena News
10. Softball: Division 2 No. 3 Escanaba remained undefeated with a sweep of Bay City Western – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Conferences: Houghton Lake and Roscommon will be leaving the Jack Pine Conference after 2018-19 for the Highland Conference, while Marion will leave the Highland this summer for the West Michigan D League – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 9, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian scored the final go-ahead points during the final seconds to get past Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-55 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart’s Parker Hovey went over 1,000 career points and his team defeated another league champion Big Rapids in a Division 3 Semifinal 62-56 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech advanced in Division 1 with a third win this season over Martin Luther King, 71-59 – Detroit News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport will play for a possible first District title since 1938 thanks to a 77-69 overtime win over Whitehall in Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jakhary Towns scored 47 points as Wyoming Godwin Heights got past Wyoming Lee 83-80 in overtime in Division 2 – FOX 17
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock won a Division 2 matchup of Huron League co-champions 60-41 over Riverview – Monroe News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt came back from a 20-point third-quarter deficit to get past Okemos 63-61 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Andrew Sniesak went over 1,000 career points to lead Armada past St. Clair 60-55 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian upset top-seeded Onsted 54-50 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned its first boys basketball District win since 2012, defeating Jackson Lumen Christi in Division 3 51-36 – Jackson Citizen Patriot