Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/18
April 30, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Brighton's Chloe Haskins struck out 23 hitters in a 10-inning no-hit 1-0 win over Division 4 No. 9 Onaway – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Division 1 No. 6 Birmingham Brother Rice 12-5 – WOOD TV
3. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 No. 7 Battle Creek Lakeview claimed its All-City championship with a 13-2 win over Harper Creek – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Boys Golf: East Grand Rapids won Division 2 and the overall championship at the Traverse City Tee-Off with a two-day score of 631; Big Rapids’ Pierce Morrissey was the individual medalist with a two-day 145 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Track & Field: Livonia Churchill’s girls repeated as Livonia Public Schools Invitational champions by a mere four points, while the boys repeated by a slightly larger margin – Observer & Eccentric Girls | Boys
6. Track & Field: Host Gibraltar Carlson’s boys won their seventh straight Marauder Invitational while Grosse Ile’s girls also repeated as champions – Southgate News Herald Girls | Boys
7. Track & Field: Pewamo-Westphalia’s girls and boys dominated in claiming Chesaning Invitational championships – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
8. Softball: Division 3 honorable mention Boyne City won its home invitational outscoring its opponents by a combined 35-1 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Baseball: Hillman won its inaugural Tiger Invitational with wins over Brimley and Ogemaw Heights – Alpena News
10. Softball: Division 2 No. 3 Escanaba remained undefeated with a sweep of Bay City Western – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Conferences: Houghton Lake and Roscommon will be leaving the Jack Pine Conference after 2018-19 for the Highland Conference, while Marion will leave the Highland this summer for the West Michigan D League – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press