Today In The MHSAA: 4/29/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2022
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 3 Macomb Dakota won a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red league leaders 8-2 over No. 6 New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
2. BASEBALL Aaron Jasiak had 17 strikeouts and the walk-off hit to lead Parchment past Division 4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in the first game of a sweep – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 top-ranked South Lyon and Walled Lake Central split, with Central winning the second game 4-3 – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Flint Powers Catholic split with Division 1 No. 2 Grand Blanc, winning the opener – Flint Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern remains first in the Lakes Valley Conference after a 2-1 win over Walled Lake Central – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS SOCCER Abby Winn scored five goals in Zeeland West’s 6-2 win over rival East – Holland Sentinel
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ryann Locke scored six goals for Springport in a win over Jonesville, giving her 23 over her last four games – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BASEBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept Gaylord St. Mary, with Austin Brege throwing a no-hitter in the second game – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 3 Hartland earned its fifth-straight shutout of Novi, 3-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 14 Bridgman moved to 11-0 with a sweep of Coloma – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press