Today In The MHSAA: 4/29/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2022
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 3 Macomb Dakota won a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red league leaders 8-2 over No. 6 New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
2. BASEBALL Aaron Jasiak had 17 strikeouts and the walk-off hit to lead Parchment past Division 4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in the first game of a sweep – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 top-ranked South Lyon and Walled Lake Central split, with Central winning the second game 4-3 – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Flint Powers Catholic split with Division 1 No. 2 Grand Blanc, winning the opener – Flint Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern remains first in the Lakes Valley Conference after a 2-1 win over Walled Lake Central – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS SOCCER Abby Winn scored five goals in Zeeland West’s 6-2 win over rival East – Holland Sentinel
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ryann Locke scored six goals for Springport in a win over Jonesville, giving her 23 over her last four games – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BASEBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept Gaylord St. Mary, with Austin Brege throwing a no-hitter in the second game – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 3 Hartland earned its fifth-straight shutout of Novi, 3-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 14 Bridgman moved to 11-0 with a sweep of Coloma – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide