Today In The MHSAA: 4/29/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2021
1. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Muskegon Mona Shores shot a 297, led by its number five golfer, to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – Muskegon Chronicle
2. Baseball: Division 1 top-ranked Brownstown Woodhaven downed Division 2 No. 7 Trenton 9-1 in a league matchup of state-ranked teams – Southgate News-Herald
3. Girls Soccer: Richland Gull Lake handed Portage Central its first defeat, 1-0 – WWMT
4. Boys Lacrosse: Bo Lockwood went over 200 career points with four goals and seven assists in Hartland’s win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. Baseball: Chesaning’s Tyler Sager threw his second no-hitter this spring, this one five innings against Durand – Owosso Argus-Press
6. Boys Golf: Sturgis shot a 360 to win the St. Joseph County championship by 77 strokes – Sturgis Journal
7. Softball: Trenton handed Woodhaven its first Downriver League loss in a matchup of contenders, 6-2 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Baseball: Ann Arbor Skyline came back in the seventh inning and won in the ninth, defeating Division 1 No. 20 Pioneer 4-3 – Ann Arbor News
9. Track & Field: Three Traverse City-area athletes combined to break five school records Wednesday – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Girls Soccer: Anna Thompson’s three goals helped Kalamazoo Christian past Schoolcraft 4-2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now