Today In The MHSAA: 4/29/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2021
1. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Muskegon Mona Shores shot a 297, led by its number five golfer, to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – Muskegon Chronicle
2. Baseball: Division 1 top-ranked Brownstown Woodhaven downed Division 2 No. 7 Trenton 9-1 in a league matchup of state-ranked teams – Southgate News-Herald
3. Girls Soccer: Richland Gull Lake handed Portage Central its first defeat, 1-0 – WWMT
4. Boys Lacrosse: Bo Lockwood went over 200 career points with four goals and seven assists in Hartland’s win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. Baseball: Chesaning’s Tyler Sager threw his second no-hitter this spring, this one five innings against Durand – Owosso Argus-Press
6. Boys Golf: Sturgis shot a 360 to win the St. Joseph County championship by 77 strokes – Sturgis Journal
7. Softball: Trenton handed Woodhaven its first Downriver League loss in a matchup of contenders, 6-2 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Baseball: Ann Arbor Skyline came back in the seventh inning and won in the ninth, defeating Division 1 No. 20 Pioneer 4-3 – Ann Arbor News
9. Track & Field: Three Traverse City-area athletes combined to break five school records Wednesday – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Girls Soccer: Anna Thompson’s three goals helped Kalamazoo Christian past Schoolcraft 4-2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star