Today In The MHSAA: 4/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake edged Division 1 No. 9 Portage Central 1-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. TRACK & FIELD The Zeeland East girls – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – and West boys won their annual matchup of neighbors that also are among statewide powers – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
3. BASEBALL Homer improved to 14-0 with a sweep of Quincy including a walk-off win in the opener – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Huron Valley United broke away from South Lyon United with 11 straight goals in a 17-9 win – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Clio made its move in the Flint Metro League with a 3-0 win over first-place Fenton – Mid-Michigan Now
6. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian continues to lead the Lakes 8 Conference after a 3-1 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
7. GIRLS SOCCER St. Joseph scored the game’s only goal late in a 1-0 win over Portage Northern – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City John Glenn edged Essexville Garber 5-3 – Bay City Times
9. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls and Big Rapids boys earned three-meet sweeps in league competition – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. BASEBALL Erie Mason swept a key league doubleheader 4-3 and 8-5 over Petersburg Summerfield – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald