Today In The MHSAA: 4/28/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2021
1. Girls Lacrosse: Emma Murphy had 17 goals and Grace Wilson had 16 assists in Midland’s 30-3 win over Grand Blanc; both are MHSAA single-game records – WJRT
2. Girls Tennis: No. 2 Bloomfield Hills edged No. 3 Birmingham Seaholm 5-3 in a matchup of top teams statewide in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and in the Oakland Activities Association Red – Oakland Press
3. Baseball: No. 10 Bay City John Glenn swept No. 2 Essexville Garber in a matchup of top statewide Division 2 teams – WJRT
4. Baseball: Niles got coach Mike Vota to 400 career wins with a sweep of Division 3 No. 20 Niles Brandywine – Niles Daily Star
5. Softball: Muskegon Oakridge ran its West Michigan Conference streak to 63 straight wins with a sweep of Montague, including an extra-inning victory in the opener – Local Sports Journal
6. Track & Field: The Escanaba girls and Gladstone boys won Delta County Invitational championships – Escanaba Daily Press
7. Track & Field: The Novi boys edged Salem with a win in the final event; Salem’s girls won sweeping the field event first places – MLive-Detroit
8. Softball: Kingsley won 8-7 and 6-5 over Kalkaska both with walk-off singles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Softball: Millington improved to 13-0 with a sweep of Hemlock – Saginaw News
10. Track & field: Remus Chippewa Hills’ girls are off to another big start after impressive wins over Newaygo and Howard City Tri County – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Fremont coach Peter Zerfas has retired with a 318-151 record, nine District and eight league titles over 21 seasons – MI Sports Now
Volleyball: Betsy DeVries will take over three-time Division 2 reigning champion Grand Rapids Christian for retired coach Tiffannie Gates – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2024
1. GIRLS GOLF Escanaba and Bark River-Harris swept team and individual championships at the Upper Peninsula Division 1 and 2 Finals, respectively – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS TENNIS Negaunee completed a perfect season with a UPD1 championship, and West Iron County prevailed in UPD2 by a point – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS GOLF Marquette scored a 300 to win the UPD1 title, and Hancock followed the individual runner-up to a UPD2 victory – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS LACROSSE Byron Center clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, downing Mattawan 12-6 in Division 2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS GOLF Howell shot a 306 to clinch its first Regional title in this sport since 2004, in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in its Division 3 District with a 2-1 win over No. 11 Essexville Garber – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile ran its District title streak to 12 with a big win over Flat Rock in Division 3 – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS GOLF Ann Arbor Skyline carded a 302 to win its fourth-straight LPD1 Regional championship – Ann Arbor News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Rockford advanced in its Division 1 District with a 2-0 win over No. 13 Muskegon Mona Shores – Grand Rapids Press
10. BOYS LACROSSE Rockford downed Hudsonville 17-5 to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – FOX 17