Today In The MHSAA: 4/28/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2021
1. Girls Lacrosse: Emma Murphy had 17 goals and Grace Wilson had 16 assists in Midland’s 30-3 win over Grand Blanc; both are MHSAA single-game records – WJRT
2. Girls Tennis: No. 2 Bloomfield Hills edged No. 3 Birmingham Seaholm 5-3 in a matchup of top teams statewide in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and in the Oakland Activities Association Red – Oakland Press
3. Baseball: No. 10 Bay City John Glenn swept No. 2 Essexville Garber in a matchup of top statewide Division 2 teams – WJRT
4. Baseball: Niles got coach Mike Vota to 400 career wins with a sweep of Division 3 No. 20 Niles Brandywine – Niles Daily Star
5. Softball: Muskegon Oakridge ran its West Michigan Conference streak to 63 straight wins with a sweep of Montague, including an extra-inning victory in the opener – Local Sports Journal
6. Track & Field: The Escanaba girls and Gladstone boys won Delta County Invitational championships – Escanaba Daily Press
7. Track & Field: The Novi boys edged Salem with a win in the final event; Salem’s girls won sweeping the field event first places – MLive-Detroit
8. Softball: Kingsley won 8-7 and 6-5 over Kalkaska both with walk-off singles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Softball: Millington improved to 13-0 with a sweep of Hemlock – Saginaw News
10. Track & field: Remus Chippewa Hills’ girls are off to another big start after impressive wins over Newaygo and Howard City Tri County – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Fremont coach Peter Zerfas has retired with a 318-151 record, nine District and eight league titles over 21 seasons – MI Sports Now
Volleyball: Betsy DeVries will take over three-time Division 2 reigning champion Grand Rapids Christian for retired coach Tiffannie Gates – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette