Today in the MHSAA: 4/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 27, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 7 Jenison, with Elly Koopman throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. BASEBALL Unranked Hartland finished a two-game sweep of No. 5 Brighton with a 3-0 shutout by pitcher Gannon Grundman – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Saginaw Nouvel won a matchup of highly-ranked Division 4 teams, 3-1 over No. 6 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
4. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore and unranked Portage Northern split a high-powered doubleheader – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Grand Blanc ran its winning streak to eight with a 5-0 win over rival Davison – WJRT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake and Division 1 No. 9 Portage Central played to a 1-1 draw – WWMT
7. GIRLS SOCCER Bailey Charter led Kingsley to its first win with five goals during a 7-1 victory over Benzie Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Almont’s Matthew Redmond threw a no-hitter as the Raiders downed Croswell-Lexington 10-0 – Port Huron Times-Herald
9. BASEBALL Brayden Lape struck out 16 during Grass Lake’s sweep of Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS TENNIS A comeback win at No. 2 singles highlighted Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 10 Holland Christian’s shutout of Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now