Today in the MHSAA: 4/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 27, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 7 Jenison, with Elly Koopman throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. BASEBALL Unranked Hartland finished a two-game sweep of No. 5 Brighton with a 3-0 shutout by pitcher Gannon Grundman – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Saginaw Nouvel won a matchup of highly-ranked Division 4 teams, 3-1 over No. 6 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
4. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore and unranked Portage Northern split a high-powered doubleheader – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Grand Blanc ran its winning streak to eight with a 5-0 win over rival Davison – WJRT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake and Division 1 No. 9 Portage Central played to a 1-1 draw – WWMT
7. GIRLS SOCCER Bailey Charter led Kingsley to its first win with five goals during a 7-1 victory over Benzie Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Almont’s Matthew Redmond threw a no-hitter as the Raiders downed Croswell-Lexington 10-0 – Port Huron Times-Herald
9. BASEBALL Brayden Lape struck out 16 during Grass Lake’s sweep of Michigan Center – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS TENNIS A comeback win at No. 2 singles highlighted Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 10 Holland Christian’s shutout of Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review