Today in the MHSAA: 4/27/18
April 27, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Division 3 top-ranked Clinton and unranked Adrian Madison both handed the other its first loss in a doubleheader split – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Track & Field: Rapid River’s boys and Escanaba’s girls won Delta County Invitational titles, Escanaba for the seventh straight season (not counting last year’s meet being canceled) – Escanaba Daily Press
3. Baseball: Unranked Cass City scored a combined 22 runs in a sweep of Division 4 No. 3 Unionville-Sebewaing – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Track & Field: For the second straight meet, Hamilton’s Trevor Blood broke the school pole vault record, this time going 14-2 in a win over Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 14 Saline scored with less than two minutes to play to edge Pinckney 1-0 – Saline Post
6. Girls Soccer: Callie Rich and Division 1 No. 4 Novi shut out Plymouth 1-0 to improve to 6-1-1 – Observer & Eccentric
7. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 3 Walled Lake Northern improved to 10-0 with a 7-0 win over Waterford Kettering – Detroit News
8. Girls soccer: Maya Dean has had a foot in every Traverse City West goal this season and helped the Titans past Traverse City Central 3-2 on Thursday – Traverse City Record Eagle
9. Softball: Grand Haven earned a 6-1 win over Rockford, last season’s Ottawa-Kent Conference Red champion – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Football: Jerry Diorio, most recently an assistant at Benton Harbor after previously leading Wayland to four playoff appearances, has been hired as Battle Creek Lakeview’s next coach – Battle Creek Enquirer
Also of note …
Hockey: Chelsea coach Don Wright has retired with a 304-146-35 record after 18 seasons and after leading the team to the Division 3 Quarterfinals this winter – Sun Times News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 29, 2024
1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit
2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life
5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source
6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News
10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News