Today in the MHSAA: 4/27/17
April 27, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A pair of Mount Pleasant-area schools summoned memories of two decades ago in setting new standards on the track and in the field Wednesday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Brighton rode the pitching and hitting of Cameron Tullar to a sweep of 2015 Division 1 champ Hartland, 6-0, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 1 No. 5 Sterling Heights Stevenson came back from 4-0 down in the fifth inning to finish a sweep of Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and move to 13-2 – Detroit News
Bronson no-hit New Buffalo over 10 innings to take two five-inning victories – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Girls Tennis
Ludington and Division 3 No. 10 Whitehall tied 4-4 in Coastal Conference play – Ludington Daily News
Lansing Christian got past Hillsdale 5-3 in a key match as it plays for a third-straight league title – Hillsdale Daily News
Track & Field
The six-time reigning Upper Peninsula Division 1 champion Marquette girls got past rival and 2016 Finals runner-up Escanaba 67-65 by winning the day’s final race – Escanaba Daily Press
Breckenridge’s boys won the Mid-State Activities Conference jamboree, their first league jamboree win since 1995 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Farwell’s Lillian Albaugh bested her previous best shot put by more than 14 inches to break a school record set in 1993 – and she got within 28 inches of breaking the discus record set that same year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News