Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 26, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian downed Division 2 No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3-0 – Grand Rapids Press
2. SOFTBALL Fowler earned an 11-6 win over Division 3 No. 2 Laingsburg, and Laingsburg won the second game 6-4 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Midland earned a 6-1, 6-1 split with Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western – Midland Daily News
4. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer continued its perfect start with a 6-5, 14-13 sweep of Division 2 honorable mention Oakridge – CatchMark SportsNet
5. GIRLS SOCCER Rylie Cassette scored six goals and assisted on the other two in New Boston Huron’s win over Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland swept Bay City Western, with Grace Schloop throwing a five-inning no-hitter and passing 600 career strikeouts – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS LACROSSE Bay City Central defeated Lapeer 5-4 for its first Saginaw Valley League win since 2014 – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Buckley earned 31 strikeouts out of 36 outs total in its sweep of Brethren – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Clarkston delivered Berkley’s first loss of the season, 3-1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS Traverse City Central, No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged West 5-3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star