Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 26, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD Ottawa Lake Whiteford swept Adrian Madison, the Bobcats girls ending Madison’s 107-meet Tri-County Conference winning streak. Madison’s girls are ranked No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, while Madison’s boys are No. 6 and Whiteford’s boys are No. 4 in LPD3 – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Rochester Adams shut out Division 1 No. 3 Stoney Creek 2-0 in a game with league and statewide implications – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Unranked Essexville Garber swept Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn by a pair of 2-1 scores – Bay City Times
4. TRACK & FIELD The Central Montcalm girls handed 19-time reigning Central State Activities Association champion Remus Chippewa Hills a rare defeat, while the Big Rapids boys also went 4-0 on their side of the event. Chippewa Hills girls are No. 2 in LPD3 – Big Rapids Pioneer Girls | Boys
5. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Freeland and No. 5 Frankenmuth split a high-caliber doubleheader – Saginaw News
6. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central jumped to a 7-0 lead on the way to a 14-4 win over Rockford – FOX 17
7. BASEBALL Traverse City West retained the local Murchie Memorial Trophy with a split with Traverse City Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hazel Park extended its shutout streak to six games, this one a 7-0 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Leland defeated Maple City Glen Lake 3-1, its first win over the Lakers since 2015 – MI Sports Now
10. SOFTBALL Undefeated and Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna swept North Muskegon in a matchup for first place in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News