Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 26, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD Ottawa Lake Whiteford swept Adrian Madison, the Bobcats girls ending Madison’s 107-meet Tri-County Conference winning streak. Madison’s girls are ranked No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, while Madison’s boys are No. 6 and Whiteford’s boys are No. 4 in LPD3 – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Rochester Adams shut out Division 1 No. 3 Stoney Creek 2-0 in a game with league and statewide implications – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Unranked Essexville Garber swept Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn by a pair of 2-1 scores – Bay City Times
4. TRACK & FIELD The Central Montcalm girls handed 19-time reigning Central State Activities Association champion Remus Chippewa Hills a rare defeat, while the Big Rapids boys also went 4-0 on their side of the event. Chippewa Hills girls are No. 2 in LPD3 – Big Rapids Pioneer Girls | Boys
5. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Freeland and No. 5 Frankenmuth split a high-caliber doubleheader – Saginaw News
6. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central jumped to a 7-0 lead on the way to a 14-4 win over Rockford – FOX 17
7. BASEBALL Traverse City West retained the local Murchie Memorial Trophy with a split with Traverse City Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hazel Park extended its shutout streak to six games, this one a 7-0 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Leland defeated Maple City Glen Lake 3-1, its first win over the Lakers since 2015 – MI Sports Now
10. SOFTBALL Undefeated and Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna swept North Muskegon in a matchup for first place in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News